International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars South Seas

South Seas

Last Updated:2019/6/6 15:33:37 By:wangzhonglang
370

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18332

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'South Seas'

Chinese Name:南海

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nanhai Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for South Seas.

南海 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.599.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1967, vol.V, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.31: A seedling of C.saluenensis x C.japonica C.M. Wilson; originated by Felix M. Jury, Waitara, New Zealand. The plant is upright, open with mid-green leaves, 9 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers semi-double with up to 15 petals and occasional petaloids. Size is 10 cm across x 4.5 cm deep, white flushed Rose Bengal (HCC.25/3). The shading becoming paler as the flower ages. The petals have waved margins, thick texture and anthers are gold. Blooms mid-season. Chinese synonym: ‘Nanhai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第312页。新西兰F.M.Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘牧童之神’(C.M.Wilson)品种之间的杂交种。花嫩粉红色,泛极淡的紫色调,偶有白斑或少量红条纹,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣15枚,厚质,波浪状,边缘皱褶,松散排列,花心偶有小花瓣,金黄色雄蕊簇生,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,叶面略粗糙,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.250.

South Seas 南海(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1967,新西兰WaitaraFelix M. Jury培育选出。C. saluenensis x C. hybrid 'C.M Wilson'。半重瓣、波浪形、白色底、粉红雾边、花瓣约15枚、大轮(10 x4.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立。

South Seas (南海)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.599.

Photos