International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Southern Charm

Southern Charm

Last Updated:2019/12/15 16:37:09 By:wangzhonglang
768

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18335

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Southern Charm'

Chinese Name:犹安娜皇后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Her Majesty Queen Juliana SCCS., 1956, The Camellia Review. Synonym for Southern Charm.

Queen Juliana River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.12. Synonym for Southern Charm.

Sothern Charm Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.7. Orthographic error for Southern Charm.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.86: Cream white. Very large semi-double to anemone form with stamens and petaloids mingling in the centre. Medium, upright growth. Originated in USA by Fisher. Synonym: ‘Queen Juliana’. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Sothern Charm’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos