International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Souvenir

Souvenir Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1066

Id:ICR-18343

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Souvenir'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Souvenire  SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.18. Orthographic variant for Souvenir, 3rd para.

Description

» English Description

Guilfoyle, 1875, Botanical Papers, Melbourne Botanic Gardens, p.26. No description. Originated in Australia. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos