International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Souvenir de Francfort

Souvenir de Francfort

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
926

Id:ICR-18353

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Souvenir de Francfort'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Souvenir de Frankfort  von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.54. Orthographic variant for Souvenir de Francfort.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III: A vivid cherry rose colouring, blossoms of the largest size, formed by oval petals, regularly imbricated, outspread, bilobate and an anemone shaped heart of small, compact petals. Originated in Germany by the Baron de Pronay. Orthographic variant: ‘Souvenir de Frankfort’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Germany

Photos