International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spiraliter Imbricata

Spiraliter Imbricata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
398

Id:ICR-18420

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spiraliter Imbricata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Imbricata Spiralis  Burdin Maggiore et Cie Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.42. Orthographic variant for Spiraliter Imbricata.

Imbricata Spiraliter  van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:13. Synonym for Spiraliter Imbricata.

Imbricater Spiralis Rosea  Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1841, p.11. Synonym for Spiraliter Imbricata.

Spiralater  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.35. Orthographic error for ‘Spiraliter’, synonym for Spiraliter Imbricata.

Spiraliter  Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Abbreviation for Spiraliter Imbricata.

Description

» English Description

Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.115: The flower is 9-10 cm across, it is full and regular, of a carmine red colour with touches of rose. The flower is perfectly round, a little depressed in the centre. The petals are in 5 rows, imbricated regularly from the centre to the circumference. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847 as ‘Spiraliter’: Flower large, imbricated, bright vermilion: petals regularly orbicularly imbricated and disposed in a spiral, external petals emarginate, internal ovate-acuminate, sexual parts abortive. Said to have been originated by Tagliabue, Milan, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Spirality’, ‘Spiraltor’. Synonyms: ‘Imbricata Spiraliter’, ‘Imbricata Spi­ralis’. Abbreviation: ‘Spiraliter’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos