International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spofforthiana Rosea

Spofforthiana Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
195

Id:ICR-18437

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spofforthiana Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Iduna Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.368. Synonym for Spofforthiana Rosea.

Spofforthia Rosea Harrison, ed., 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.187. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Rosea.

Spofforthii Rosea van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27-32. Orthographic variant for Spofforthi­ana Rosea.

Spoffortiana Rosea Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.203. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Rosea.

Spofortiana Rosea Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Orthographic error for Spofforthiana Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74: Superior to the Paeoniiflora in form and colour. The flower has some anthers. Originated by Rev. Herbert, Spofforth, England, from Anemoniflora x Variegata. A British hybrid with pale or light red flowers. See pl.203, Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie as ‘Spofortiana Rosea’. Orthographic variants: ‘Spofforthia Rosea’, ‘Spofforthii Rosea’. Orthographic errors: ‘Spoffhortiana Rosea’, ‘Spofortiana Rosea’, ‘Spoffortiana Rosea’. Synonym: ‘Iduna’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos