International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring Festival

Spring Festival

Last Updated:2022/6/13 15:15:07 By:wangzhonglang
773

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-18452

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Spring Festival'

Chinese Name:春节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chunjie Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.82, No.646. Chinese synonym for Spring Festival.

春节 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S26.

春之喜宴 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.792.

Description

» English Description

Donnan, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.152: A C.cuspidata chance seedling originated by Toichi Domoto, Hayward, California that first bloomed 1970. The flower is a medium pink shading to light pink at the centre. Rose form double measuring 5-­6 cm across. The plant has a narrow, upright, growth habit. Flowers mid-season to late. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XIII, No.3, 1983. Chinese synonym: ‘Chunjie’. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 1993 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第313页。美国加利福尼亚州Toichi Domoto先生培育,系由尖连蕊茶(C.cuspidata)的实生苗所得。花粉红色,渐向花心色泽变深,玫瑰重瓣型,微型到小型花,花瓣排列有序,外部花瓣平铺,内部花瓣略翘起,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,狭心形,先端尾尖,基部心形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.252.

Spring Festival 春节(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1976,美国加州HaywardToichi Domoto培育选出。C.cuspidata (尖连蕊茶)自然实生种。初花1970年。玫瑰形、粉红、由外缘向中心逐渐淡化至浅粉、小轮(5~6cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。

Spring Festival (春节)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S26.

Spring Festival (春之喜宴)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.792.


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos