International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring Formal

Spring Formal

Last Updated:2022/8/26 10:36:15 By:wangzhonglang
1244

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18456

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Spring Formal'

Chinese Name:春天夜礼服

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chuntian Yelifu  (Spring Evening Dress),Gao Jiyin Ltr. 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Spring Formal.

美的春天  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S7.

春节  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.557.

春天夜礼服  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.85. No.3.

春季正典  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第236页。

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1986, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.3, p.17, Reg. No.2019: A medium sized, deep pink, formal double C.japonica chance seedling of Kumasaka, originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.94: The 15 year old seedling first flowered 1975. Average flower size is 9.5 cm. across. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid. See colour photo, p.6, International Camellia Journal, No.21, 1989. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Chuntian Yelifu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第208页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系由‘熊坂’(Ku-masaka)品种的实生苗所得。花深粉红色至红色,完全重瓣,中型花,花瓣近圆形,边缘外翻,排列松散层叠,花厚10cm左右,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.253. Spring Formal 美的春天(C. japonica)红山茶。1986,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。Kumasaka (熊阪)自然实生种。15年实生苗、初花1975年。完全形、深粉红色、中轮(9.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Spring Formal (美的春天)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, S7. Spring Formal (春节)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.557. Spring Formal (春天夜礼服)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.85. No.3.

春季正典Spring FormalC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第236页,红、完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1986年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos