International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Springtide

Springtide

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-18473

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Springtide'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Spring Tide Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.217. Orthographic variant for Springtide.

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, 1941: Soft pink, medium sized, rose form double. Vigorous, compact growth, Blooms mid-season to late. Originated at the Coolidge Gardens, California, USA. See Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.333, black & white photo.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos