International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Springtime

Springtime

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
715

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18474

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Springtime'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Spring Time  Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.6. Orthographic variant for Spring­time.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7: Light pink. Pond, Mrs J.D., 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.166: Pink, incomplete double. Original plant from Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA originating in 1885.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos