International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Springtime (Sebire)

Springtime (Sebire)

Last Updated:2022/8/26 10:43:44 By:wangzhonglang
478

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18475

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Springtime (Sebire)'

Chinese Name:春天

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

青春年少 茶花林目录,2006, p24/28. No.495.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p.21, Reg. No.180 invalidly as ‘Springtime’: Originated in Australia by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria. A seedling of Buddha that first flowered 1970. The upright, dense, vigorous plant produces semi-double, pale rose, 14 cm across flowers, early to mid-season. The mid-green, lanceolate leaves, 9 cm x 3.5 cm have a medium acuminate apex.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.253.

Springtime 春天(C.reticulata)云南茶。1976,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin North,Edgar Sebire培育选出。Buddha (佛陀)实生种。半重瓣、淡粉红色、巨大(14cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Springtime (青春年少)一茶花林目录,2006, p24/28. No.495.

Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos