International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Standing Ovation

Standing Ovation

Last Updated:2019/6/7 13:38:50 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-18500

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Standing Ovation'

Chinese Name:欢腾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huanteng Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.60, No.245. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata Standing Ovation.

午夜激情 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.600.

欢腾 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.128. No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.181, Reg.1954, (erroneously as a C.japonica): A very large, deep red, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling, that blooms mid­season. Originated by the Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 4 year old seedling first bloomed in 1981. Average flower size, 15 cm across. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green, medium sized leaves. Species corrected in ACS., 1986, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.1, p.24. See colour photo, SCCS., 1987, The Camellia Review, vol.49, No.1, front cover. Chinese synonym: ‘Huanteng’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.254.

Standing Ovation 掌声响起(C. reticulata)云南茶。1984,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。云南茶自然实生种,初花1981年。半重瓣、深红色、大巨大(1215cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Standing Ovation (午夜激情)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.600.

Standing Ovation (欢腾)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.128. No.5.

Photos