International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Stars 'n Stripes

Stars 'N Stripes

Last Updated:2019/6/7 13:49:21 By:wangzhonglang
187

Id:ICR-18523

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Stars 'N Stripes'

Chinese Name:星条旗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小星条旗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.903..

星条旗 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.330.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.131, Reg. No.2569: A single, white striped red flower, unusual colour combination for a sasanqua-type flower. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA. Introduced in their 1999 catalogue. The seedling first flowered in 1990. Flower is 9 cm across with 7-9 petals. Plant is upright, spreading and average growth rate. Flowers early to mid-season. The dark green leaves are 5 cm long x 1.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.254.

Stars 'N Stripes 小星条旗(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1999,美国加州AltacenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。'Christmas Rose'实生种。单瓣、白色底、玫瑰红条纹、时常出现红覆轮、偶有纯红色花、小中轮、花期122月、树性直立横张、长势中等。

Starts 'n Stripes (小星条旗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.903..

Starts 'n Stripes (星条旗)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.330.


Photos