International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Strawberry Blonde

Strawberry Blonde

Last Updated:2019/6/7 14:15:28 By:wangzhonglang
326

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18589

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Strawberry Blonde'

Chinese Name:金发美女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A. Carter 1953, p.74. A name first assigned by E.H. Carter to his seedling of Strawberry Blonde.

Jinfa Nülang Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.79, No.377. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Strawberry Blonde.

金发美女 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.173.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: A sport of Aspasia Macarthur. Light salmon pink, lightly speckled deep pink. Medium size. Blooms mid-season. Originated by E.H. Carter, Monterey Park, California, USA. Plant patent No.766. See Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.340. See also ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.2 for colour photo. Sport: Glamour Girl. Chinese synonym: ‘Jinfa Nülang’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.255.

Strawberry Blonde 金发美女(C. japonica)红山茶。1949,美国加州Monterey Park, E.H. Carter培育选出(专利字号:No.766)'Aspasia Macarthu' 的亮丽橙粉、深粉斑突变种。牡丹全牡丹、中轮(79cm)。突变种:Glamour Girl

Strawberry Blonde (金发美女)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.173.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos