International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Strother's Choice

Strother's Choice

Last Updated:2022/8/26 11:56:41 By:wangzhonglang
611

Id:ICR-18619

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Strother's Choice'

Chinese Name:汉江风云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Strogher's Choice Mark S. Cannon Scion List, 1963-1964, p.14. Orthographic error for Strother’s Choice.

汉江风云 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.476.

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1948: Pink. Large, loose peony form. Medium, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Strogher’s Choice’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.255.

Strother's Choice 汉江风云(C. japonica)红山茶。1948,美国。松牡丹、粉红色、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:史特罗哲的选择。

Strother's Choice (汉江风云)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.476.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos