International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sukiyabeni

Sukiyabeni Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
455

Id:ICR-18671

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Sukiyabeni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sukiyakō  Different reading for Sukiyabeni.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16: Long, narrow petals. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Sukiyakō’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos