International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sultana Variegated

Sultana Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/26 12:11:24 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-18682

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sultana Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色苏尔塔娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

复色苏尔塔娜  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.86. No.5.

苏丹王妃(斑)  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.255.

Description

» English Description

Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960: as ‘Sultana Varie.’: a virus variegated form of Sultana - Scarlet blotched white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.255.

Sultana Variegated 苏丹王妃(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,美国。Sultana (苏丹王妃)病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Sultana Variegated (复色苏尔塔娜)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.86. No.5.

Flower

Flower Size12-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos