International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sun Worshiper

Sun Worshiper

Last Updated:2022/8/26 12:21:19 By:wangzhonglang
357

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18709

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sun Worshiper'

Chinese Name:太阳崇拜者

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sunworshipper ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.35. Orthographic variant for Sun Worshipper

Taiyang Chongbaizhe Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hongkongensis hybrid Sun Worshipper.

太阳祭司 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S79.

火神教主 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p25/28, No.1130.

太阳崇拜者 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 150. No.1.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.181, Reg. No.1924: A medium, rose-red, formal double C.hybrid, C.hongkongensis x C.rusticana seedling that blooms mid-season. Originated by Dr W. Ackerman, Washington, D.C., USA. The 14 year old seedling first flowered 1975. Average flower size is 8 cm across x 3.5 cm deep with 20 petals and 22 petaloids, yellow anthers and creamy white filaments. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 2.8 cm. New foliage is dark purple red, changing to green. Orthographic variant: ‘Sunworshipper’. Chinese synonym ‘Taiyang Chongbaizhe’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.256. Sun Worshiper太阳祭司(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1984,美国哥伦比亚特区,Dr. W. Ackerman(阿克曼博士)C. hongkongensis (香港红山茶)x C. rusticana (雪茶)。14年实生苗,初花1975年。玫瑰~松牡丹、红色、中轮(8x3.5cm)、树性直立、长势强。Sun Worshiper (太阳祭司)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S79. Sun Worshiper (火神教主)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p25/28, No.1130. Sun Worshiper (太阳崇拜者)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 150. No.1.

太阳祭司Sun WorshiperC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第237页,红、牡丹型、中輪、中花,1984年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos