International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sun-Ray

Sun-Ray

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
468

Id:ICR-18729

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sun-Ray'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sunray Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, inside cover. Orthographic variant for Sun-Ray.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.99: Rose red. Medium semi-double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Dalraida Nursery, Montgomery, Alabama, USA, 1959. Orthographic variant: ‘Sunray’. Sport: Sun-Ray Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos