International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sunburst

Sunburst

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
213

Id:ICR-18717

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sunburst'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sun Burst Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic variant for Sunburst.

Description

» English Description

Griffin Sr. ed., 1957, Camellian, 9:19: Red. Medium sized, semi-double with a sunburst of stamens showing through fluffy petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by W.G. Parker, Montgomery, Alabama about 1951.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos