International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sunrise Serenade

Sunrise Serenade

Last Updated:2022/9/19 13:51:50 By:wangzhonglang
1577

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18732

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Sunrise Serenade'

Chinese Name:日出情歌

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

曰出情歌  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.1194.

晨曲  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S46.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1999, Issue No.132, vol.XXI, No.1, p.13, Reg. No.396. Registered by N. Haydon, Takanini, New Zealand. A chance seedling with typical C.sasanqua characteristics. Flower is a loose anemone form, 8.5 cm diameter x 4 cm deep, with 10-12 petals in a flat outer ring, and about 20 petaloids, which are quite wide, form a loose column in the centre. Colour is light pink (RHS.CC. 68B) shading from RHS.CC68A at the rim to near-white at the flower centre. It has quite a heavy scent. Plant growth is upright, medium and of average density, with dark green leaves 5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. Flowers freely early season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.256. Sunrise Serenade 日出情歌(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1999,新西兰TakaniniN. Haydon培育选出。C. sasanqua自然实生种。半重瓣~(牡丹~唐子)、淡粉底、淡紫粉雾边、花心近白、外瓣约10~12枚、瓣化蕊约20枚、散蕊、小~中轮(6~9cm)、芳香、早花、树性直立、长势中等。2002年,茶花林先生从美国引入台湾。 Sunrise Serenade (曰出情歌)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.1194. Sunrise Serenade (晨曲)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.38, S46.

晨曲Sunrise SerenadeC. sasanqua),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第238页,粉红、牡丹型、中輪、早~中花,1999年新西兰發表。


Flower

Flower Size6-9 cm

Blooming Season3-8 Month New Zealand

Photos