International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Survivor (Parks)

Survivor (Parks)

Last Updated:2019/6/10 9:20:06 By:wangzhonglang
500

Id:ICR-18776

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Survivor (Parks)'

Chinese Name:猛丁哥

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

猛丁哥 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No. 1540.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.5, invalidly as ‘Survivor’: Large size, white, single with pink edges. Strong grower. Originated by Dr. Clifford Parks, North Carolina, USA. Ibid., 1995, p.7: A seedling of C.sasanqua Narumigata x C.oleifera. Cold hardy to -10°F. Vigorous, well formed and free flowering with an abundance of single, white flowers. Early blooming.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.257.

Survivor猛丁哥(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1988,美国北卡罗来纳州,Dr Clifford Parks培育选出。C. sasanqua 'Narumigata'(鸣海潟)x C. oleifera (油茶)。单瓣、白色、粉红边、大轮、耐寒(-9°F)

Survivor (猛丁哥)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No. 1540.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos