International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Susie Fortson

Susie Fortson

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:10:55 By:wangzhonglang
819

Id:ICR-18800

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Susie Fortson'

Chinese Name:蒙古草原

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

蒙古草原  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.872.拼音错误。

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.132: Blood red. Medium, semi-double. Vigorous, slender, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in USA by C.D. Cothran, Upland, California.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.257.

Susie Fortson 蒙古草原(C.japonica)红山茶。1968,美国加州Upland,C.D. Cothran培育选出。半重瓣、鲜红色、中轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(苏西•福特森)。

Susie Forston (蒙古草原)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.872.拼音错误。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos