International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Suzume-no-yado

Suzume-no-yado

Last Updated:2021/12/22 10:44:57 By:Sueo Takano
791

Id:ICR-18826

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Suzume-no-yado'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:雀の宿 すずめのやど

Meaning

Synonym

Suzume-no-yabo  ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.22. Orthographic error for Suzume-no-yado.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.100, colour photo & description: Small size, soft pink, single of 5 irregular petals with a short, central stamen cluster with yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves small, dark green, elliptic, margins serrate. The original tree is growing in Hakkai Village, Kaifu District. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1981. Orthographic error: ‘Suzume-no­yabo’. Note: “Suzume-no-yado” is the “Sparrow’s Lodge” in a famous Japanese nursery tale.

» Japanese Description

   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..100   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.141. 【花】淡桃色の一重、筒〜盃状咲き、 筒しベ、多花性、小輪、4〜5月。 【葉】楕円、小形、平坦。【樹】立性、 枝密生。【来歴】愛知県海部郡八開 村に原木がある。1981年に佐藤稔の 命名•発表。写•文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos