International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweet Gem

Sweet Gem

Last Updated:2019/5/7 15:03:15 By:Zhang Yali
447

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18846

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sweet Gem'

Chinese Name:玫玉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meiyu Translation of Swet Gem, used in China for plant protection.

Meiyu Plant protected in China under the translated name ‘Meiyu’

小跟班 未发表前曾用名:‘小跟班’

Xiaogenban It was tentative designation for 'Sweet Gem' as 'Xiaogenban' by the breeders before officially published.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2009, p.29, Regn No. 2769; Originated by Yong-hong Hu, Jian-Guo Fei and Ya-li Zhang, Shanghai Botanical Garden, China. American Camellia Yearbook, 2009, p.117 with colour photo; A cross of Kuro-tsubaki x a species from the Section theopsis, first flowered in 1992. The tiny sized 5 petal single flower is 3.2 cm diameter x 2.5 cm deep. Lavender pink with yellow anthers and light yellow filaments. Cluster flowering. Vigorous upright growth. Dark green leaves average 7 cm x 3.2 cm. New growth is shiny red for the first month. Flowers early to mid-season. Plant is sterile. Plant protected in China under the translated name ‘Meiyu’.

» Chinese Description

张亚利等,2018. 微观茶花--束花茶花发展简纪,124页。 

玫玉(国家林业和草原局品种权号20110036)

亲本:C.japonica ‘kuro-tsubaki’ x C.parviovata, 曾用‘Sweet Gem’在美国国际山茶协会注册,登录号:#2769。

起源:由中国的费建国先生在20世纪90年代杂交培育,2007年后由费建国、胡永红、张亚利、刘炤、李健筛选而得。

观赏特性:植株立性,紧凑。成熟叶片浓绿色,嫩叶红褐色。花单瓣,花径2.5-3.5 cm,花玫瑰红色,上海地区2月上旬-3月下旬。

未发表前曾用名:‘小跟班’


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos