International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweetie Pie

Sweetie Pie

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:22:13 By:wangzhonglang
972

Id:ICR-18867

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sweetie Pie'

Chinese Name:甜心派

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

甜心派  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.1541.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, May 1997, p.21, Reg. No.2396. A large, blush pink with one or more red stripes, semidouble seedling of Moonlight Bay, pollen parent unknown. Originated by Dale Fitzgerald, Orlando, Fla., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p.7, colour photo before p.1. The 10 year old seedling first flowered in 1990. Average flower size is 12.7 cm across x 5-7.5 cm deep, with 8-12 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is upright and vigorous with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.258.

Sweetie Pie 甜心派(C. japonica)红山茶。1997,美国佛罗里达州OrlandoD. Fitzgerald培育选出。半重瓣、淡粉色、少量红条、大~巨大、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Sweetie Pie (甜心派)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.1541.

Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos