International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tago-no-tsuki

Tago-no-tsuki

Last Updated:2021/10/28 10:32:41 By:wangzhonglang
624

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18902

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Tago-no-tsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:田子の月 たごのつき

Meaning

Synonym

Moon of Tago Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook. p.15. Synonym for Tago-no-tsuki.

Moon's Reflection on Rice Fields Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.15. Synonym for Tago-no-tsuki.

Description

» English Description

Tago-no-tsuki. (Tago Moon), (C.sasanqua), Ashizawa, Yagorō, 1898, Chabaika Taishû; Nihon Shubyō Co. Catalogue, 1910, p.46: Pink bud to white in open flower. Large, white, semi-double, with inner petals small and irregular. Originated in Japan. See colour pl.513, p.210, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, description, p.382. Resembles ‘Setsuzan’ (Sessan) and Kenkyō.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.304.  国立歴史民俗博物館  2010. 《冬の華 サザンカ》.  p.12. 江戸產. [花]白花で蕾の先端は淡紅色、一重、抱え咲き、幅広弁、中輪、11~12月咲き [来歴] 「茶梅花大集」に記載がある江戸サザンカ。 埼玉県安行に残る。 文/箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos