International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tama Peacock

Tama Peacock

Last Updated:2019/6/10 11:04:34 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-19023

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tama Peacock'

Chinese Name:孔雀玉浦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kongque Yupu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Tama Peacock.

孔雀 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.343.

孔雀玉浦 简光演,2009,台湾桃园,东园茶花.

花孔雀 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.178.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 2002, p.21, colour photo p.20, Reg. No.2568. Blooms are semi-double, tubular form, and maroonish colour with red washing to white border. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA, and introduced in their 1999 catalogue. Nuccio’s #9121. American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.132, colour photo p.c12. The seedling first flowered in 1991. Flowers measure 10 cm across x 7.5 cm long. Plant is upright with average growth. Note: Although described as a chance seedling, the name and description indicate Tama-no-ura to have been one of the parents. Chinese synonym ‘Kongque Yupu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第214页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系由‘玉之浦’(Tama-no-ura)品种的实生苗所得。花酱红色,花瓣边缘渐渐呈白色,半重瓣型,略呈喇叭状,中型花,花瓣鞋拔状,排列松散,花朵中部有多数黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿,中等大小,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,枝条略下垂,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.261.

Tama Peacock 孔雀(C.japonica)红山茶。2000,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。Tama-no-ura (玉の浦)自然实生种。单瓣、褐紫红色、白色镶边、小~中轮、花期1~3月、树性直立、垂枝性生长。

Tama Peacock (孔雀)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.343. 

Tama Peacock (孔雀玉浦)一简光演,2009,台湾桃园,东园茶花.

Tama Peacock (花孔雀)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.178.

Photos