International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Taohong Baozhu

Taohong Baozhu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
349

Id:ICR-19146

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Taohong Baozhu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Jewel Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165. Synonym for Taohong Baozhu.

T'aohungpaochu Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.156.Different reading for Taohong Baozhu.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.76 as ‘Taohongbaozhu’: Leaves oblong to broad-elliptic, apices acuminate to long-acuminate and recurved; bases cuneate to broad cuneate; margins sparsely and shallowly serrate, 7-11 cm long x 3.5-5.5 cm wide. Flowers pink, 12 cm across; petals about 21, outer whorls slightly twisted and erect forming a nearly spherical corolla. Stamens divided into fascicles between petals; pistil mal-developed. Early blooming. Originated in Yunnan, China as a chance seedling from the wild form reticulata. Different reading: ‘T’ao-hung Pao-chu’. Synonym: ‘Pink Jewel’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos