International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tebaldo Marzichi

Tebaldo Marzichi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-19206

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tebaldo Marzichi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gèdalte Marzighe  Contini Catalogue, 1915. Orthographic error for Tebaldo Marzichi.

Tedaldo Marzichi  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. p.38. Orthographic error for Tebaldo Marzichi.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881 as ‘Tedaldo Marzichi’: Large, regular flower, transparent rose shaded lighter rose. Sport of Vittorio Emmanuele II. Originated in Italy by Santarelli, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Tedaldo Marzichi’, ‘Gedalte Marzighi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos