International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Temple Garden

Temple Garden

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-19226

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Temple Garden'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Garden Temple ACRS, NSW Foundation Branch News Letter, No.7, Aug.1984. This name was later corrected to Temple Garden.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., N.S.W. Foundation Branch, 1984, Newsletter, issue No.7, August, incorrectly as ‘Garden Temple’. Camellia News, No.99, 1986, p.22, Reg. No.341: Originated by Bill Hooper, Camellia Vale Nursery, Bexley North, N.S.W., Australia from a chance seedling of Lila Naff. First flowered 1980. The large, 16.5 cm across x 4.2 cm deep, deep pink (RHS.CC.57B), peony to informal double flowers have fluted and waved petals. Mid-season blooming.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos