International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tennin-no-iori

Tennin-no-iori

Last Updated:2022/8/26 16:01:34 By:Sueo Takano
758

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19246

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tennin-no-iori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:天人の庵 てんにんのいおり

Meaning:Retreat of Heavenly being

Synonym

Tennin-no-an Different reading for Tennin-no-iori.

Description

» English Description

Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai, 1957, Tsubaki Meikan. Description not seen. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.134, p.80, description, p.310, 311: Medium small, campanulate single, petals 5-6, rounded overlapping, white ground with a peppering and flecking of deep pink; stamens in a central compact cylin­der, anthers yellow, filaments cream. Leaves deep green, flat, elliptic, apex acuminate, margins finely serrulate, prominent venation. Plant habit wide-spreading. Originated in Chūbu area, Japan. For other colour pls. see: Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.36 as ‘Tenninnoiori. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.102, 233. Resembles Shibori-hatsu’arashi, ‘Minamino’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.310.  ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.102、文/p.233. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.175.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.172. 愛知產. [花]白地に淡紅色の吹掛け~小絞りが入る、一重、筒咲き中輪、3~5月。[葉]長楕円、小~中形、やや波曲。[樹]張り性、強い。[来歴]1973年の「中部椿銘鑑」に記載ある品種、古くから佐藤椿園にあったもの。写.文/佐藤

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos