International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Negri

Teresa Negri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
310

Id:ICR-19286

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Negri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Theresa Negri Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.54, 1863-1864, p.48. Orthographic variant for Teresa Negri.

Thereza Negri da Silva, 1880. Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.21. Orthographic variant for Teresa Negri.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1852-1853, Catalogue, p.20. No description. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853; Burnier, Federico Catalogue, 1853-1854: Large flower, flesh coloured, well streaked with white and shaded with rose. Imbricated in a spiral. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.60: Very large, flesh coloured flower, all petals sprinkled and streaked and tinted pink. Spirally imbricated. See colour pl.II, Book VII, Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie. Originated in Italy by Mariani, Milan. Orthographic variants: ‘Theresa Negri’, ‘Thereza Negri’. Synonym: ‘Marchesa Negri’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos