International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teutonia Alba

Teutonia Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
485

Id:ICR-19319

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teutonia Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teutonia White McIlhenny Catalogue, 1942 for the white form of ‘Teutonia’ for which the valid name is Teutonia Alba. However ‘Teutonia White’ has also been erroneously applied to sports of Montironi and Elizabeth in the USA.

White Teutonia Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Synonym for Teutonia Alba.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.117: The solid white form of Teuto­nia, fixed by grafting. Originated in Belgium. Synonyms: ‘Teutonia White’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos