International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teutonia Alba Rosea Cincta

Teutonia Alba Rosea Cincta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
369

Id:ICR-19320

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teutonia Alba Rosea Cincta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teutonia Albo Roseo Cincta Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.15. Ortho­graphic variant for Teutonia Alba Rosea Cincta.

Teutonia Versicolor van Houtte Catalogue, 1862-1863, 93:72. Synonym for Teutonia Alba Rosea Cincta.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:16. Variety fixed by graft­ing, [from Teutonia]. There is no description, but, from the name, would appear to be white with pink outer borders. Orthographic variant: ‘Teutonia Albo Roseo Cincta’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos