International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teutonia Amabilis

Teutonia Amabilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
720

Id:ICR-19321

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teutonia Amabilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teutonia Amabilis Versicolor Koch, 1862, Belgique Horticole, pp. 119-120. Synonym for Teutonia Amabilis.

Teutonia var. Amabilis Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Teutonia Amabilis.

Teutonia Variegated Amabilis Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Teutonia Amabilis.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III as ‘Teutonia var. Amabilis’: A sport of Teutonia fixed by Van Geersdale by grafting in Belgium. A rosy coloured formal dou­ble with a white border to the petals. Orthographic variants: ‘Teutonia Var. Amabilis’, ‘Teuto­nia Variegated Amabilis’. Synonym: ‘Teutonia Amabilis Versicolor’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos