International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teutonia Pink

Teutonia Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
479

Id:ICR-19323

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1873

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teutonia Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Webb Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Teutonia Pink.

Pink Teutonia Lindo Nursery Price List, 1945. Orthographic variant for Teutonia Pink.

Pinkie SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Teutonia Pink.

Teutonia Elizabeth Shell Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Synonym for Teutonia Pink.

Teutonia Light Pink Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1948. Synonym for Teutonia Pink.

Description

» English Description

Backhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1873: Shell pink, medium size, formal double. Sport of Teutonia. Synonyms: ‘Pink Teutonia’, ‘Teutonia Light Pink’, ‘Pinkie’, ‘Lady Webb’, ‘Teutonia Elizabeth Shell Pink’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos