International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teutonia Rosea

Teutonia Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
481

Id:ICR-19324

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teutonia Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teutonia Deep Pink Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949. Synonym for Teutonia Rosea.

Teutonia Elizabeth Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Synonym for Teutonia Rosea.

Teutonia Red McIlhenny Catalogue, 1942. Synonym for Teutonia Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Jose Maria Serra Establecimiento de Horticultura 1855, Catalogue, p.9. Koch, 1862, Belgique Horticole, pp.119-120. A rose-red sport of (Teutonia) fixed by grafting. Originated in Belgium. Synonyms: ‘Teutonia Red’, ‘Teutonia Deep Pink’, ‘Teutonia Elizabeth Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos