International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Thelma Dale

Thelma Dale

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
407

Id:ICR-19362

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Thelma Dale'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Baldwin Wood Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.163. Synonym for Thelma Dale.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.7; Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.28; Anonymous, 1948, American Camellia Yearbook, p.175: A sport appeared on Mrs Baldwin Wood in 1944 and was named Thelma Dale. It is self silver pink, otherwise identical to the above. ACS, Reg. No.74, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954. See illustr. pp.186-187, American Camellia Yearbook, 1952 and Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Cata­logue. Sports: Thelma Dale Blush, Charlotte Bradford. Synonym: ‘Mrs Baldwin Wood Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos