International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Theresa Park

Theresa Park

Last Updated:2022/8/28 9:29:30 By:wangzhonglang
416

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19378

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Theresa Park'

Chinese Name:拓荒者

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

拓荒者 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.225.

Description

» English Description

C. Aust, Camellia News, No.182, Autumn 2010, p.9 with colour photo; Regn No.623-N. Believed to be a cross between Grand Slam and Dr Clifford Parks. Large, bright red semi-double with slightly ruffled petals, and a prominent burst of golden stamens. Originated by Charles Cowell, Cowell’s Nursery, Theresa Park, NSW, Australia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.264.

Theresa Park 拓荒者(C. reticulate hybrid)云南茶。2010,澳大利亚NSWTheresa ParkCowell's NurseryCharles Cowell培育选出。推估可能是(Grand Slam x Dr Clifford Parks)杂交种。半重瓣、蝶翅形、浓红色、大轮。花名:特瑞莎公园(位于澳大利亚新南韦尔斯州)。2001年,茶花林先生从澳大利亚引入台湾。

Theresa Park (拓荒者)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.225.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos