International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Thomas D. Pitts

Thomas D. Pitts

Last Updated:2022/9/19 14:35:38 By:wangzhonglang
600

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19386

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Thomas D. Pitts'

Chinese Name:白雪公主

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow White (Rosedale)  SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.103. Synonym for Thomas D. Pitts.

Snow White  Rosedale, 1958, Los Angeles Times. Synonym for Thomas D. Pitts.

索马斯  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.43.

索马斯迪彼得司  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T9.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1955, p.16 with illustration on front cover: White. Medium large, formal double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season to late blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. Synonym: ‘Snow White’(Rosedale). Chinese synonym: ‘Pise Xiangsheng’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.264. Thomas D. Pitts 白雪公主(C. japonica)红山茶。1955,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。完全形、纯白色、中轮、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Snow White(Rosedale)。花名:人名(托马斯•丹尼尔•皮特斯)。

Thomas D. Pitts (索马斯)ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.43. Thomas D. Pitts (白雪公主)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.201. Thomas D. Pitts (索马斯迪彼得司)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T9.

索馬斯.彼得司Thomas D. PittsC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第240页,白、完全重瓣、中輪、中~晚花,1955 年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos