International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tinsie Two

Tinsie Two

Last Updated:2022/8/28 10:39:06 By:wangzhonglang
947

Id:ICR-19447

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tinsie Two'

Chinese Name:婷希 2 号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tinsie Number 2  Rogers Nursery Catalogue, 1974. Orthographic error for Tinsie Two.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.108: Deep rose-red outer guard petals with pink stamens and petaloids. Miniature anemone form. Medium, compact, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Tinsie Number 2’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.265.

Tinsie Two 婷希 2 (C.japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州RamonaHarvey Short培育选出。唐子形、深玫瑰红、粉红色瓣状蕊及雄蕊、小轮、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos