International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tiny Princess

Tiny Princess

Last Updated:2022/8/28 10:41:22 By:wangzhonglang
1112

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19458

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tiny Princess'

Chinese Name:小公主

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiaogongzhu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.406; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Tiny Princess.

小公主  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.40, T20.

迷你公主  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.315.

寒樱#2  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.567.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.230, Reg. No.525: A 7 year old hybrid seedling of C.japonica Akebono x C.fraterna that first bloomed in 1956. Originated by K.Sawada, Mobile, Alabama, USA. The medium textured, finely serrate, mid-green leaves are 5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. The flowers are 5.2 cm. across x 2.5 cm deep; white shaded a delicate pink, semi-double to single to loose peony form with small petaloids. The cultivar holds C.fra­terna characteristics. Blooms mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Xiaogongzhu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第317页。美国亚拉巴马州K.Sawada先生培育,系红山茶‘曙’(Akebono)品种与毛花连蕊茶(C.fraterna)之间的杂交种。花白色,泛粉红色调,渐向花瓣边缘粉色变深,略芳香,单瓣型至半重瓣型,微型花,花瓣宽圆形,排列整齐,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花柱较长,花朵极稠密。叶片中等绿色,披针形,尾尖,叶齿细,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.265. Tiny Princess小公主(C. hybrib)山茶杂交种。1961,美国阿拉巴拉马州MobileK. SawadaC. japonica 'Akebono'()x C. fraternal (毛花连蕊茶)7年实生苗,初花1956年。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色底、淡粉雾边、时常出现小瓣状蕊、迷你(5.2 x 2.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性横张、长势强。Tiny Princess—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.165, No.232. 87. Tiny Princess (小公主)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.40, T20. Tiny Princess (迷你公主)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.315. Tiny Princess (寒樱#2)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.567.

小公主Tiny PrincessC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第240页,粉、單瓣~半重瓣~牡丹花型、迷你~小輪、中花,1961年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size5.2-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos