International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tom Knudsen

Tom Knudsen

Last Updated:2022/6/28 10:21:01 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-19570

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tom Knudsen'

Chinese Name:汤姆那深

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongzhenzhu Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.78 andGao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.218 with colour photos. Chinese synonym for Tom Knudsen.

Tangmu Nashen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Tom Knudsen.

汤姆奴生 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.28.

黑猩猩 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.779.

汤姆那深 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.90, No.2.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.233, Reg. No.961: A 10 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1956; originated by Frank Maitland, Sylmar, Cali­fornia, USA. Plant growth is upright and sturdy with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. The very dark red flowers range from rose form double to formal double with a velvety sheen. The flower is 11 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 50 petals and 4 petaloids. Blooms early to mid-season. See p.120, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Tom Knudsen Variegated. Chinese synonyms: ‘Tangmu Nashen’ and ‘Hongzhenzhu’. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 2002 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第218页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Mait-land先生培育,亦称之为‘红珍珠’。花深红色至暗红色,略有紫色调,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径14cm左右,花瓣3〜5轮,阔倒卵圆形,30〜50枚,瓣面可见清晰深脉纹,中部小花瓣半直立,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,小阔椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.266. Tom Knudsen 汤姆奴生(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1967,美国加州SylmarFrank Maitland10年自然实生苗、初花1956年。完全〜玫瑰~全牡丹、暗红色、浓脉纹、中〜大轮(10 x 4cm)、花期122月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:人名(汤姆•纳森)。Tom Knudsen (汤姆奴生)ー陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.28. Tom Knudsen (黑猩猩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.779. Tom Knudsen (汤姆那深)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.90, No.2.

汤姆.奴德生Tom KnudsenC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第240页,暗红、瓣脉明显,牡丹~玫瑰~完全重瓣、中~大輪,1967年美發表。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos