International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tom Durrant

Tom Durrant

Last Updated:2022/8/28 10:52:44 By:wangzhonglang
281

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19563

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Tom Durrant'

Chinese Name:汤姆道连特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dulante Xiansheng American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.42. Chinese synonym for New Zealand C.reticulata hybrid Tom Durrant.

汤姆道连特 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.40, T22.

飘花令 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.497.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1966, vol.IV, No.5, p.32, Reg. No.28: A seedling of C.reticulata ‘Wild Form’ x ‘Shot Silk’ (Dayinhong), originated at Tirau, New Zealand by Dr Jane Crisp. The flower is peony form, 12-14 cm across with 16-20 erect petals. The colour is crimson (HCC.CC.22/1) shading to Rose Bengal (HCC.25/2). The plant has a vigorous, erect growth habit with dark green, lanceolate leaves, 12 cm long x 5 cm wide. See colour photo, p.25, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1966, vol.IV, No.6.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.266.

Tom Durrant 汤姆道连特(C.reticulata)云南茶。1966,新西兰Tirau,Dr Jane Crisp培育选出。野生云南茶X'Shot Silk'(大银红)。牡丹形、鲜红、大~巨大(12~14cm)、花瓣约16~20枚、树性强。

Tom Durrant (汤姆道连特)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.40, T22.

Tom Durrant (飘花令)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.497.

Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos