International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tom Perkins

Tom Perkins

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
531

Id:ICR-19572

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tom Perkins'

Chinese Name:泊金斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pojinsi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.151. Chinese synonym for Tom Perkins .

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1994, p.62, colour photo between pp.64-65: Large size, rose red outer petals with neyron-rose mid-petals and blossom pink inner petals, formal double C.x williamsii seedling of Creation. Originated by F.F. Becker II, Brookhaven, Mississippi, USA. A 10 year old seedling that first bloomed 1987. Average flower size is 10.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 60+ petals. The plant is upright and vigorous with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Bojinsi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第318页。美国密西西比州F.P.Becker先生培育,系由怒江红山茶杂交品种‘发明’(Creation)的实生苗中选育而得。花玫瑰红色,渐向花心红色变淡,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣60枚以上,近圆形,内扣,覆瓦状松散排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos