International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tommaso Lazzerini

Tommaso Lazzerini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
113

Id:ICR-19581

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tommaso Lazzerini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tommaso Lazzarini  Roda Nursery Catalogue, 1885. Orthographic error for Tommaso Lazzerini.

Tommoso Lazzerini  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.227. Orthographic error for Tommaso Lazzerini.

Description

» English Description

R. Società Toscana d’Orticultura Bollettino, 1876: Large, pink, formal double. Fratelli Roda, 1885, Nursery Catalogue, p.47: Medium sized perfectly imbricated flower, pale pink with a tendency to ashen. Originated in Italy by Santarelli as a seedling of ‘Baldocci’. Orthographic error: ‘Tommoso Lazzerini’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos