International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomo-Chi-Chi

Tomo-Chi-Chi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
518

Id:ICR-19586

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomo-Chi-Chi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tom-Chi-Chi Cannon, 1964, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.1, back cover. Orthographic error for Tomo-Chi-Chi.

Tomochichi Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.5, p.28. Orthographic variant for Tomo-Chi-Chi.

Description

» English Description

Pyron, 1959, American Camellia Yearbook, p.91: A rich red, peony form with a sheen. Mid-season blooming. Large. Originated as a seedling of unknown parentage by Aurther Funk, Gimball’s Point, Savannah, Georgia and named for a friendly Indian Chief who assisted the Georgia Colonists. Orthographic error: ‘Tom-Chi-Chi’. Orthographic variant: ‘Tomochichi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos