International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomorrow Park Hill

Tomorrow Park Hill

Last Updated:2019/6/11 9:32:00 By:wangzhonglang
160

Id:ICR-19591

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomorrow Park Hill'

Chinese Name:花山明天

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huashan Mingtian Gao, Jiyin, Ltr,30 July, 1990. Chinese synonym for the Californian Tomorrow Park Hill.

Park Hill Tomorrow Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.12. Orthographic error for Tomorrow Park Hill.

To Morrow Park Hill Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collections, 1980. Orthographic error for Tomorrow Park Hill.

Tom. Park Hill Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17. Abbreviation for Tomorrow Park Hill.

Tomorrow Moonlight Cannon, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.4, p.12. An unstable form of Tomorrow Park Hill.

Tomorrow Peaches Cannon, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.4. An unstable form of Tomorrow Park Hill.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.16. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.248, Reg. No.779: A sport of Tomorrow Variegated, first observed in 1960. Originated by Mrs R. Peer, Hollywood, California. Plant growth is upright and open, rapid in rate with dark green leaves the same as Tomorrow. The semi-double flow­ers are 13 cm across x 6 cm deep. The colour is a light, soft pink, deepening towards the petal edge and with some variegation. Blooms early to mid-season. For colour photos see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, facing p.51; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.121. This cultivar has received the following awards: The William Hertrich Award, 1968; The Sewell Mutant Award, 1967; The William Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award, 1978; The National Camellia Hall of Fame Award, 1981. Orthographic error: ‘To Morrow Park Hill’. Orthographic variant: ‘Park Hill Tomorrow’. Abbreviation: ‘Tom. Park Hill’. Synonyms: ‘Tomorrow Moonlight’, ‘Tomorrow Peaches’, ‘Tomorrow Sunrise’. Chinese Synonym: ‘Huashan Mingtian’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第218页。美国加利福尼亚州R.Peer女士培育,系‘复色明天’(Tomorrow Var.)品种之突变。花草莓红色,渐向花瓣边缘变为深粉红色,偶尔出现白斑,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,内部花瓣略呈波浪状,花心有时有少量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,叶脉明显,植株开张,枝条略下垂,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.267.

Tomorrow Park Hill 明日公园(C.japonica)红山茶。1960年发现。1965,美国加州Holly woodMrs R. Peer培育选出。Tomorrow Variegated明日(斑)的枝变种。半重瓣牡丹、淡粉色柔粉色向花瓣边缘颜色渐浓、少量白斑、大巨大(13 x 6cm)、花期122月、树性直立横张、长势强、枝纤细、垂枝性生长。同种异名:Tomorrow MoonlightTomorrow PeachesTomorrow Sunrise

Tomorrow Park Hill (明日公园)一陈念舟,1986,杜鸦谷花园目录,p.7. No.105.

Tomorrow Park Hill (花山明天)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.91, No.1.

Tomorrow Park Hill (明日园丘)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.68, T31.

Photos