International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomorrow Park Hill Blush

Tomorrow Park Hill Blush

Last Updated:2019/6/11 9:28:32 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-19592

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomorrow Park Hill Blush'

Chinese Name:明日公园(浅粉)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tom. Park Hill Blush Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17. Abbreviation for Tomorrow Park Hill Blush.

Tomorrow Park Hill Pink Blush ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions advert. Synonym for Tomorrow Park Hill Blush.

Xiuhong Huashan Mingtian (Soft Pink Parkhill Tomorrow),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Tomorrow Park Hill Blush.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.174, Reg. No.1597: A large to very large, soft, light pink, semi-double mutant of Tomorrow Park Hill that blooms early to mid-season; originated by R. Stanley Magee, Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA. Flower has no markings other than the soft pink colour. Plant characteristics the same as its parent. See colour photo: Rear cover, ACS., 1987, The Camellia Journal. vol.42, No.2. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiuhong Huashan Mingtian’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.267.

Tomorrow Park Hill Blush明日公园(浅粉)(C. japonica)红山茶。1980,美国路易斯安纳州BagalusaR. Stanley Magee培育选出。

'Tomorrow Park Hiir'的纯浅粉色枝种。

Photos